Frequently Asked Questions

Q) Why should I study abroad?

A) Studying abroad broadens the horizons for a student in terms of education, global exposure and employment prospects. Alongside that the cultural experience that comes with studying abroad builds character and enhances overall personality.


Q) Where should I study?

A) Choosing where to study depends on a lot of factors. Things like cost of study, cost of living, career prospects, and personal interests play a vital role in choosing a location. We offer study abroad opportunities in USA, Canada and New Zealand.


Q) How much does it cost to study abroad?

A) The cost varies from country to country and the level of education.


Q) What is the duration of the programs abroad?

A) The undergraduate degree program in US and Canada generally last 4 years where as the Master level degree programs are 2 year programs (one year Master’s Program exists as well). The undergraduate degree from New Zealand are for a duration of 3 years where as Masters are from 1.5 to 2 years.


Q) When can I start applying for the programs?

A) It is advised to apply 6-7 months prior to the start date of the session.


Q) How do I get started with the process of studying abroad?

A) After deciding which country you would like to study in, the research must be done on best institutions in the country according to your caliber and the course you want to study. Most institutions have their application process specified on their websites.


Q) What exams do I require to take?

A) The exams that one may be asked to take would depend on the courses applied to. The general examinations taken for the process of studying abroad are:

English Proficiency- IELTS/TOEFL (mandatory)

Undergrad level- SAT/ACT (not mandatory)

Master level- GRE/GMAT (not mandatory)


Q) What are the documents required for the application process?

A) The general list of documents required for admission process are as follows:


Q) What do I do next after gaining a letter of acceptation?

A) After getting a formal acceptance from the university, the travel/visa documentation is the next mandatory step.


Q) How do I apply for Visa?

A) GGA counselors will guide you through the Visa Process including documentation and visa interview preparation.

Contact Us

In case of any queries please write to us

Your message was successfully sent!